READINGTON TOWNSHIP PLANNING BOARD

AGENDA

Reorganization

January 14, 2008

 

Attorney Kimson calls the meeting to order at 7:30 p.m. announcing that all laws governing the Open Public Meetings Act have been met and that this meeting has been duly advertised.

 

A.        Reorganization

 

1.         Swearing-In of  Board Members

                       

            Julie Allen-Class III for a term of one year.

            Ronald Monaco-Class II for a term of one year

                        Thomas Auremia– Class I for a term of one year

                        Marygrace Flynn – Class IV for a term of four years

                        Cheryl Filler – Class IV for a term of four years

           

2.         Board / Staff Nominations

 

            Nomination of Chairperson

 

Nomination of Vice Chairperson

 

Nomination of Secretary

 

Nomination of Professional Engineer

 

3.         Professional Services Contracts

 

Nomination of Solicitor

 

Nomination of Traffic Engineer

 

Nomination of Professional Planner

 

Nomination of Professional Land Surveyor

 

Nomination of Materials Testing Company

 

Nomination of Environmental Consultants

 

                        Nomination of Acoustical Consultants

 

4.         *Schedule of Meeting Dates for 2008

 

Second Monday of Each Month:                                Development Applications

 

++Fourth Monday if Each Month:                             Planning Work & Administration     

 

*If meeting falls on a legal holiday, the meeting will be held the following day

 

++ There will be no Fourth Monday Meeting in December

 

            5.         Technical Review Committee

 

                        Members

 

                        Schedule (see attached)

 

B.        APPROVAL OF MINUTES: 

 

1.         December 10, 2007

2.         Executive Session December 10, 2007

 

C.        CORRESPONDENCE:

 

            (see attached)

 

D.        PUBLICATIONS

 

            Hunterdon County Democrat

            Hunterdon Review

            Courier News

            Star Ledger

            Express Times

 

E.         TECHNICAL REVIEW COMMITTEE:

 

            None              

 

F.         OTHER BUSINESS:

 

1.         Voucher approval

 

G.        RESOLUTIONS: 

 

1.         Michael Eng

                        Minor Subdivision

                        Block 97, lot 2

 

Eligible to vote:   Mrs. Duffy, Mrs. Filler, Mr. Gatti, Mr. Monaco,  Mr.  Smith,  Madam Chair

 

2.         Adner Ebeb Realty Corp.

                        Block 39, Lot 8.01

                        Request an extension of time to approval

 

Eligible to vote:  Mrs. Allen, Mr. Cook,  Mrs. Duffy, Mrs. Filler, Mr. Gatti, Mr. Klotz, Mr. Monaco,  Mr.  Smith,  Madam Chair

 

            3.         2007 Reexamination of the Master Plan

 

Eligible to vote:  Mrs. Allen, Mr. Cook,  Mrs. Duffy, Mrs. Filler, Mr. Gatti, Mr. Klotz, Mr. Monaco,  Mr.  Smith,  Madam Chair

 

4.         Mountain Woods

                        Preliminary Major Subdivision

                        Block 4, lot 57

 

Eligible to vote:  Mr. Cook,  Mrs. Filler, Mr. Gatti, Mr. Klotz, Mr. Monaco,  Mr.  Smith,  Madam Chair

 

 

H.        OTHER BUSINESS:

 

            1.         An ordinance amended §148-50

                        Mandatory language to be included in conservation easement       

 

I.          PUBLIC HEARINGS:

 

1.         Serra, Anthony & Judith

                        Preliminary Major Site Plan

                        Block 36, Lot 96

                        587 Route 22 East

                        Action date:  January 24, 2008

 

J.         ADJOURNMENT: